Daniels v. Andrukiewicz, 02-2782 (2002)
[…] It is the Appellee's contention that it is not the function of this Court to reassess the findings of the Hearing Committee, which has already assessed witness credibility. The Appellee maintains that the Hearing Committee's written decision did make findings of fact and that the videotape evidence comports with the "some" or "any" evidence standard.

General Laws, § 42-28.6-11(b) requires that "[a]ny decision, order, or action taken as a result of the hearing shall be in writing and shall be accompanied by findings of fact," which "shall consist of a concise statement upon each issue in the case." The requirement that a hearing committee render its conclusions in the form of findings of fact is mandatory. Dionne v. Jalette, 641 A.2d 744, 745 (R.I. 1994). This Court must determine whether some legally competent evidence supports the Hearing Committee's findings of fact.