Daniels v. Andrukiewicz, 02-2782 (2002)
[…] They contend that G.L. 1956 § 42-28.6(b) prohibits pre-hearing presentation of evidence to a hearing committee collectively and does not specifically preclude any individual partial member from exposure to evidence in a case in which he will be serving as a secondary advocate.

Section 42-28.6-6 of the General Laws provides that "[n]o statements, documents and/or other evidence and no copies of any statements, documents and/or other evidence shall be presented to the hearing committee prior to the hearing."

Section 42-28.6-14(2) of the General Laws provides:
"Any law enforcement officer who is denied any right afforded by this subtitle may apply, either individually or through his or her certified or recognized employee organization, to the superior court where he or she resides or is regularly employed for any order directing the law enforcement agency to show cause why the right should not be afforded."

The LEOBR provides for adjudication of law enforcement officer disciplinary cases by a tripartite hearing committee. General Laws 1956 § 42-28.6-4(d)-(f). Section 42-28.6-4 establishes how the hearing committee is selected.