Daniels v. Andrukiewicz, 02-2782 (2002)
[…] Simoneau's selection, that opportunity was waived because the Appellant did not seek to disqualify Major Simoneau before the conclusion of the hearings by applying to the Superior Court pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-28.6-14(2). They contend that G.L. 1956 § 42-28.6(b) prohibits pre-hearing presentation of evidence to a hearing committee collectively and does not specifically preclude any individual partial member from exposure to evidence in a case in which he will be serving as a secondary advocate.

Section 42-28.6-6 of the General Laws provides that "[n]o statements, documents and/or other evidence and no copies of any statements, documents and/or other evidence shall be presented to the hearing committee prior to the hearing."

Section 42-28.6-14(2) of the General Laws provides: