Daniels v. Andrukiewicz, 02-2782 (2002)
[…] Under the provisions of the act, an officer facing departmental charges may request a hearing before a Hearing Committee composed of three active law enforcement officers. General Laws 1956 §§ 42-28.6-1 and 42-28.6-4. The Hearing Committee has broad discretion to modify in whole or in part the sanctions that the charging authority recommends. Culhane v. Denisewich, 689 A.2d 1062 (R.I. 1997) (citing State Department of Environmental Management v. Dutra, 1211 R.I. 614 (R.I. 1979)). Appeals from the decisions of such Hearing Committees are taken pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-28.6-12, which provides that the Hearing Committee "shall be deemed an administrative agency and its final decision shall be deemed a final order in a contested case within the meaning of §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1."

Section 42-35-15(g) of the General Laws governs this Court's review of a decision of the Hearing Committee. This section provides:

"[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.