Daniels v. Andrukiewicz, 02-2782 (2002)
[…] The Appellees submit that because the Appellant was accorded the opportunity to introduce evidence of his commendations, they should be allowed the corresponding opportunity to introduce evidence of civilian complaints against him. Moreover, the Appellees argue that because the Hearing Committee gave no evidentiary value to the evidence concerning civilian complaints, this Court should ascribe no error.

Section 42-28.6-6(a) of the General Laws deals with the admissibility of evidence at a hearing conducted under the LEOBR. This section provides:

"[e]vidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonable and prudent men in the conduct of their affairs shall be admissible and shall be given probative effect. The hearing committee conducting the hearing shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law, and may exclude incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial, and unduly repetitious evidence. All records and documents which any party desires to use shall be offered and made part of the record."