No. PC 98-5961.
[…] Decision at 8. In this Court's opinion, however, the Committee's conclusion regarding Girard's guilt on this charge constitutes too great a leap of faith. The circumstantial evidence is questionable at best and there are several other conclusions which can be drawn from the same facts. The seriousness of this charge warrants more conclusive evidence to support a guilty finding. For this reason the Committee's decision on this charge is reversed on the ground that it was arbitrary and capricious.
Remand for Specific Findings Regarding Appropriate Sanction
Section 42-28.6-12 states that "appeals from all decisions rendered by the Hearing Committee shall be to the superior court in accordance with §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1 of the General Laws. Section 42-35-15(g) explicitly provides that the Court may remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse . . . the decision."