Dragons 516 Ltd. v. SMI U.S. Grp.
[…] By way of illustration, even if the court finds in that action that SMI-USA and SMI-138 did not fraudulently induce plaintiff to provide the loan, the court could still find that they were the recipients of GDC's fraudulent transfers into or out of the 50 Lex's TD Bank account. Therefore, CPLR 3211 (a) (4) does not apply.

Third, SMI-USA and SMI-138 seek to dismiss the petition pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (3), arguing that, as a foreign corporation doing business in New York, petitioner lacks standing or capacity to commence and prosecute this proceeding.

Business Corporations Law § 1312 prohibits a "foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority" from maintaining "any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business... and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute" (see also Highfill, Inc. v Bruce & Iris, Inc., 50 A.D.3d 742 [2d Dept 2008]).

In support, SMI-USA and SMI-138 point to the $30 million loan at the heart of this dispute as evidence of petitioner's "doing business" in New York.