Dragons 516 Ltd. v. SMI U.S. Grp.
[…] In motion sequence number 002, respondents SMI-USA and SMI-138 move, pre-answer, pursuant to CPLR 404 (a) and CPLR 3211 (a) (3), (a) (4), and (a) (5), to dismiss the petition. In motion sequence number 003, respondent 50 Lex moves, pre-answer, generally for the same relief. For the following reasons, both motions are denied.

CPLR 5225 (b) provides an expedited special proceeding against "a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown... that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee," whereupon "the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of