945 Index No. 152337/22 Case No. 2022–03234
[…] In the context of this turnover proceeding, we affirm that portion of the Supreme Court's order permitting petitioners’ counsel to release $192,640.93 from escrow to satisfy the judgment entered against the LLC. Pursuant to former Debtor and Creditor Law § 273–a,
"Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."
Here, petitioners have established a fraudulent conveyance from the LLC to the Individual Defendants under former Debtor and Creditor Law § 273–a.