Doe v. Olive Leaves, Inc.
[…] The Breest court ultimately held that allegations of rape and sexual assault are sufficient to state a claim under the GMVPA, because “[m]alice or ill will based on gender is apparent from the alleged commission of the act itself[; a]nimus inheres where consent is absent.” Id. at 330.

Here, Plaintiff has alleged an act that would constitute a misdemeanor or felony. See N.Y. Penal Law § 130.52 (defining as a misdemeanor forcible touching where a person “intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose[,] . . . forcibly touches the sexual or other intimate parts of another person for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person, or for the purpose of gratifying the actor's sexual desire”); § 130.65 (defining as a class D felony sexual abuse in the first degree when a person “subjects another person to sexual contact[] . . . [b]y forcible compulsion”).