17-CV-3018 (PKC) (SJB)
[…] (Pl.'s Mem., Dkt. 112, at 3-6.) Defendants do not object to Plaintiff's request for pre- or post-judgment interest. (Defs.' Mem., Dkt. 114, at 1.)
A. Pre-Judgment Interest
The NYLL provides for an award of pre-judgment interest in addition to liquidated damages, calculated at 9% per year. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-a) (where an employee prevails on a wage claim, “the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of . . . prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules[.]”); see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. (“CPLR”) § 5004(a) (McKinney) (“Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum[.]”). In compliance with CPLR § 5001(b), Plaintiff calculates the pre-judgment interest for the unpaid overtime wages to start accruing from April 3, 2014-the midpoint of Plaintiff's employment.