Civil Action 23-10358-MGM
[…] In response to Defendant's second objection (no recognized duty of care), the court concludes Massachusetts law recognizes a duty of care between a public school and a student at foreseeable risk of suicide. Consequently, Judge Robertson's recommendation to deny the motion to dismiss Count VIII is adopted.
1. Presentment
As to the first objection, Defendant contends that Plaintiff failed to satisfy the presentment requirement set forth in Mass. Gen. Law ch. 258, § 4. Under this provision of the MTCA, “[a] civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer… [unless the claim was presented to the relevant government agency] within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose.” Id. (alteration added). In Massachusetts, “a cause of action for wrongful death accrues at the time of death and not at the time of injury.” Bellanti v. Bos. Pub. Health Comm'n, 874 N.E.2d 439, 443 n. 5 (Mass. App. Ct. 2007).