Doe v. Town of N. Andover
[…] Whereas the consideration for a private school or public university may be the tuition in exchange for education, Massachusetts “has a duty to provide an education for all its children, rich and poor, in every city and town of the Commonwealth at the public school level[.]” McDuffy v. Sec'y of Exec. Off, of Educ., 415 Mass. 545, 606, 615 N.E.2d 516, 548 (1993); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 71, § 1 (West) (“Every town shall maintain... a sufficient number of schools for the instruction of all children who may legally attend a public school therein.”). Because the Town has a statutory duty to provide a public education, a handbook between a school and its students lacks the consideration necessary for an enforceable contract.

Plaintiffs' denial of basic fairness claim fares no better.