Groveland Mun. Light Dep't v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] See M.G.L. c.30, § 39F(1)(d), (e). However, M.G.L. c.30, § 39F(1)(g) provides a limitation on the owner's obligation to pay such demands:

Although GTC indicated in several letters that it believed the subcontractors’ demands for direct payment should be denied as GTC disputed the amounts claimed (see Docket No. 13-7), PIIC does not appear to contend that these letters constituted a formal dispute under c. 30, § 39F(d) which would excuse GELD from the statutory obligation to pay these demands within fifteen days. See Docket No. 14-4 at 14.
--------

"All direct payments ... shall be made out of amounts payable to the general

contractor at the time of receipt of a demand for direct payment from a subcontractor and out of amounts which later become payable to the general contractor ...." (emphasis added)

The provisions of § 39F are also included in the Contract, as required by law. See Contract (Docket No. 14-3) § K at ¶1.8.7.