21-CV-06353-FPG
[…] ECF No. 56 at 10-14. Plaintiff has reasserted these claims in her Amended Complaint. ECF No. 59 at 17-19.
Section 2255 “was enacted as part of The Child Abuse Victims' Rights Act of 1986.” Singleton v. Clash, 951 F.Supp.2d 578, 584 (S.D.N.Y. 2013). The statute “expanded the scope of the Protection of Children Against Sexual Exploitation Act of 1977, Pub. L. 95-225, 92 Stat. 7 (1978), to provide a civil remedy for personal injuries suffered by victims of child sexual exploitation.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 2255(a) provides in pertinent part:
Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless10
of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $ 150, 000 in value.18 U.S.C. § 2255(a).