21-CV-06353-FPG
[…] Roth, 54 Misc.2d 418, 420 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1967).
H. N.Y. General Obligations Law as Against the Russells, Novitskys, and Applebaums (Claims 34, 35, 36, 37, 40, and 41)
Plaintiff brings claims against the Defendant Parents for violations of New York General Obligations Law §§ 11-100, alleging that the Defendant Parents furnished alcoholic beverages to the Minor Defendants. ECF No. 59 at 48-56. The Russells, Novitskys, and Applebaums each move to dismiss this claim. ECF No. 14-1 at 22-23; ECF No. 27-1 at 13-17; ECF No. 41-1 at 1012.
Section 11-100 provides:
Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support or otherwise, by reason of the intoxication or impairment of ability of any person under the age of twenty-one years, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action to recover actual damages against any person who knowingly causes such intoxication or impairment of ability by unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that such person was under the age of twenty-one years.32 Rust v. Reyer, 91 N.Y.2d 355, 359 (1998) (emphasis in original). The Court considers below the arguments of each set of Defendant Parents in turn.
1. The Russells