21-CV-06353-FPG
[…] Accordingly, Defendant BA's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's negligence claim is DENIED.
E. New York Civil Rights Law § 79-N as Against Defendants MJN, AR, and BA (Claims 22, 23, and 25)
Plaintiff brings claims for bias-related violence under New York Civil Rights Law § 79-N (“NYCR § 79-n”) against the Minor Defendants. ECF No. 59 at 34-37. Defendants MJN, AR, and BA each move to dismiss Plaintiff's NYCR § 79-n claim in their respective motions to dismiss. See ECF No. 14-1 at 17-18; ECF No. 29-1 at 16-17; ECF No. 42-1 at 17-18.
NYCR § 79-n provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who intentionally selects a person or property for harm or causes . . . physical injury or death to another . . . in whole or in substantial part because of a belief or perception regarding the . . . gender . . . of a person, regardless of whether the belief or perception is correct, shall be liable, in a civil action or proceeding. N.Y. Civ. Rights L. § 79-n(2). The statute, “which establishes a civil remedy for bias-related violence or intimidation, is a relatively new law” and, as such, “there is little guidance as to its applicability because New York courts have not had the opportunity to consider it.” Spring v.