ALAN FREDERICK KAUFMAN, of Counsel and ALANA K. BASSIN, and RACHELLE V. ANDERSON, of Counsel
[…] Nevertheless, the Amended Complaint fails to adequately allege the existence of the requisite express warranty.
“Under New York law, an express warranty is created by, “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods” or “any description of the goods” and is “part of the basis of the bargain.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313 (“§ 2-213”). Although the seller need not use formal words such as “warrant” or “guarantee,” nor have the specific intention to make a warranty, “an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” Id. Further, to state a claim for breach of express warranty, the plaintiff must allege that it relied upon the warranty to its detriment. Weiner v. Snapple Beverage Corp., 2011 WL 196930, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 21, 2011).