ALAN FREDERICK KAUFMAN, of Counsel and ALANA K. BASSIN, and RACHELLE V. ANDERSON, of Counsel
[…] Id. at 7-8.
The court notes that “the future performance exception [to the four-year limitations period] does not apply to . . . implied warranty claims.” Orlando v. Novurania of America, Inc., 162 F.Supp.2d 220, 224 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (“The [future performance] exception speaks to express warranties not implied warranties.”).
Pursuant to New York's Uniform Commercial Code, “[a]n action for breach of any contact for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued,” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(1), and “a breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(2). Accordingly, assuming, arguendo, there was a breach of an express warranty, Plaintiff's Fourth Claim for breach of express warranty accrued with the discovery of the alleged breach of the warranty with Decedent's cardiac arrest in 2020 and, as such, is not time-barred.