De Abreu v. Johnson Controls Fire Prot. LP
[…] Bank, FSB v. Vinson, 477 U.S. 57, 65, 106 S.Ct. 2399, 91 L.Ed.2d 49 (1986)). The statute's prohibition includes “the creation of a hostile work environment.” Vance v. Ball St. Univ., 570 U.S. 421, 133 S.Ct. 2434, 2441, 186 L.Ed.2d 565 (2013). Claims of a hostile work environment are governed by the same standard under both Title VII and the NYSHRL. See Summa v. Hofstra Univ., 708 F.3d 115, 124-25 (2d Cir. 2013).

Plaintiff argues that a more permissive standard must be applied to her NYSHRL claim in light of amendments made to that statute in 2019. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 300 (directing courts to construe the statute “liberally for the accomplishment of the remedial purposes thereof, regardless of whether federal civil rights laws, including those laws with provisions worded comparably to the provisions of [the NYSHRL] have been so construed”). The disputed conduct at issue occurred prior to the change in the law, and “courts to date have held that the 2019 NYSHRL amendments are not retroactive.” McHenry v.