Diana M. v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec.
[…] The regulations provide that SSA "will subtract the reasonable costs to [claimant] of certain items and services which, because of [her] impairment(s), [she] need[s] and use[s] to enable [her] to work." 20 C.F.R. § 416.976(a). Under § 416.976(b), the SSA will deduct IRWE if the claimant: (1) is ''otherwise disabled"; (2) must purchase "certain items or services in order to work" due to the severity of her impairment(s); (3) pays for the cost of the item or service in cash and "in accordance with" the requirements in § 416.976(d). § 416.976(b)(1)-(5). iRWE include "[p]ayments for drugs and medical services," which encompass "diagnostic procedures," used "to control [the claimant's] impairment(s)." Id. § 416.976(c)(5)(i). "The drugs or services must be prescribed (or utilized) to reduce or eliminate symptoms of [claimant's] impairment(s) or to slow down its progression. The diagnostic procedures must be performed to ascertain how the impairment(s) is progressing or to determine what type of treatment should be provided for the impairment(s)." Id. Examples of such "deductible drugs and medical services are . . . tests to determine the efficacy of medication on a diabetic condition." Id. § 416.976(c)(5)(ii).