Diana M. v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec.
[…] 3. The record reflects that Plaintiff's employment at Lubbock Healthcare may have constituted an UWA,

Finally, Plaintiff argues that even it her earnings at Lubbock Healthcare would otherwise necessitate a finding that she engaged in SGA-level work, "it would still not be SGA because the work was an" UWA. Pl's Br. 7. Plaintiff asserts the regulations provide that "[i]f the work is a UWA, it cannot be SGA." Id., (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(c) and SSR 84-25).

Under § 416.974(c), work a claimant has done "will not show that [she] [is] able to do substantial gainful activity if, after working for a period of 6 months or less, [she] [was] forced by [her] impairment to stop working" and the claimant meets the following applicable conditions:

(1) There was a "significant break in the continuity of [her] work"-i.e., if the claimant was "out of work at least 30 consecutive days."