Bryant P. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Brock v. Chater, 84 F.3d 726, 728 (5th Cir. 1996) (per curiam). That duty must be balanced against the fact that Plaintiff bears the burden of proof through step four of the sequential evaluation process. Holifield v. Astrue, No. 09-31125, 2010 WL 4560524, at *2 (5th Cir. Nov. 10, 2010) (citing Audler v. Astrue, 501 F.3d 446, 448 (5th Cir. 2007)). An ALJ's decision must be reversed if the ALJ failed to fulfill this duty to develop the record, and the claimant was prejudiced thereby. Brock, 84 F.3d at 728; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms.").

Here, the ALJ adequately developed the record and substantial evidence supports the ALJ's findings. The duty to develop the record becomes necessary only when the claimant presents sufficient evidence to raise a suspicion concerning an impairment. See Jones v.