Hall v. Saul
[…] See DOT § 913.663-018. The parties dispute whether Hall's work as a shuttle driver constituted substantial gainful activity (as required to be past relevant work).

At step one of the disability determination, the ALJ determines whether the claimant engaged in "substantial gainful activity" during the period of alleged disability—if so, the ALJ must find the claimant not disabled. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920(a)(4)(i) , 416.971. Whether work constitutes "substantial gainful activity" is based primarily on the claimant's earnings from the work. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(a)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.910, 416.972. But under the "unsuccessful work attempt" exception, work the claimant has done, even if it meets the earnings requirements, "will not show that [the claimant is] able to do substantial gainful activity if, after working for a period of 6 months or less, [the claimant] w[as] forced by [his] impairment to stop working." 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(c)(1).

Hall argues that the ALJ erred in failing to further develop the record regarding whether the five months Hall worked as a shuttle driver in 2005 constituted an "unsuccessful work attempt."