Dial v. Higginbotham
[…] See W.Va. Code § 8-14-3 (describing the powers, authority, and duties of municipal law enforcement officers, which includes the power and duty to arrest). This finding is especially true in light of Iqbal's command that this Court employ its common sense and judicial experience in ruling on motions to dismiss. Thus, not only are the City of Milton and Milton Police Department statutory immune from liability as stated above, but the Court also finds Plaintiff has failed to plausible allege he was kidnapped and dismisses Count VIII in it entirety.

West Virginia Code § 55-7-9 provides “[a]ny person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed, unless the same be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages.” W.Va. Code § 55-7-9.

E.

Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress as to Defendant Higginbotham