Dial v. Higginbotham
[…] Thus, the only issue remaining is whether Plaintiff may collect punitive damages against Defendant Higginbotham with respect to his remaining state law claims. As to these claims against Defendant Higginbotham, the Court finds a ruling on this issue is premature and denies the motion.

Plaintiff argues he should be able to collect punitive damages because the prohibition under West Virginia Code § 29-12A-7(a) (prohibiting punitive damages against political subdivisions) is inapplicable by virtue of West Virginia Code § 29-12A-18(e), which provides that Article 12A “does not apply to . . . [c]ivil claims based upon alleged violations of the constitution or statutes of the United States[.]” Here, the impact of subsection § 29-12A-18(e) on § 29-12A-7 is of no consequence because the United States Supreme Court has held that punitive damages are unavailable under § 1983 against municipalities. In addition, although Plaintiff cites Doe v. Cabell County Board of Education, Civ. Act.