Crawford v. Daniels
[…] (ECF No. 17 at 5-6; ECF No. 18 at 7-8.) Unfortunately for Plaintiff, to the extent she relies upon these provisions, neither are privately enforceable.

The Court assumes without deciding that such vague language is sufficient to put a defendant on notice of the claims levied against them.

These two State provisions mirror their federal counterpart. Article III, Section 6 of the West Virginia Constitution (“Section 6”) tracks the Fourth Amendment and prohibits unreasonable searches and seizures: “The rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.” Article III, Section 10 of the West Virginia Constitution (“Section 10”) likewise tracks the federal Due Process Clause: “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”