No. 20-0171
[…] Specifically, the Petitioners alleged that the Board had failed to adopt an anti-harassment policy as required by West Virginia Code section 18-2C-3 or that, if the Board had adopted such a policy, its policy was inadequate. See generally W. Va. Code § 18-2C-3(a) (eff. 2011) (directing, in part, that "[e]ach county board shall establish a policy prohibiting harassment, intimidation or bullying" and specifying requisite components thereof). The circuit court found that the Petitioners had failed to state a valid claim in this regard, though, because West Virginia Code section 29-12A-5(a)(4) specifically provides that "[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from ... [a]doption or failure to adopt a law, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy[.]" We agree with the circuit court's conclusion in this regard.
Here, although the Petitioners pled this count in the alternative, both of these allegations of negligence per se come within the statutory immunity afforded to political subdivisions by the Tort Claims Act.