No. 20-0171
[…] If accepted as true, these allegations are sufficient to state a claim for negligence per se. See W. Va. R. Civ. P. 8(a), 12(b)(6) ; Lodge Distrib. Co. , 161 W. Va. at 605, 245 S.E.2d at 158. Such averments also place the Board on notice as to the Petitioners’ claim of negligence per se against it. See W. Va. R. Civ. P. 8(a), 9(b). And, the Petitioners’ contentions further present an issue of whether the Board violated West Virginia Code section 18-2C-3(b)(8), which requires the Board's anti-harassment policy to include "[a] strategy for protecting a victim from additional harassment, intimidation or bullying, and from retaliation following a report," in light of the ongoing lunch room contact between the Assistant Principal and the student following the bathroom and concession stand incidents and the parties’ alleged agreement that such interactions would cease.