Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Saticoy Bay, LLC
[…] Azure Manor/Rancho de Paz Homeowners Ass'n, No. 2:16-cv-00764-GMN-GWF, 2019 WL 636973, at *6 (D. Nev. Feb. 14, 2019) ("The Nevada Supreme Court . . . has repeatedly held that an HOA's CC&RS, including those that provide for mortgagee protection, do not supersede the statutory structure of NRS Chapter 116."); see also SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 334 P.3d 408, 419 (Nev. 2014) (quoting NRS § 116.1104) ("Chapter 116's 'provisions may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived . . . .'").