Case No.: 2:16-cv-00370-APG-BNW
[…] Rev. Stat. § 107.080(1). A deceptive trade practices claim is governed by a four-year limitation period. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(2)(d). Parkside made no arguments about whether BONY's claim is untimely under the proper limitation period. I therefore deny Parkside's motions on statute of limitations grounds.
2. Consumer Fraud
Nevada Revised Statutes § 41.600 creates a cause of action for a victim of "consumer fraud," which includes deceptive trade practices identified in § 598.0915 to § 598.0925. BONY's complaint relies on two statutory sections that apply to deceptive practices related to the sale or lease of goods or services. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(2) (making it a deceptive practice to "knowingly . . . [f]ail[ ] to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services"); id. § 598.0923(3) (making it a deceptive practice to "knowingly . . . "[v]iolate[ ] a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services"). Because an HOA foreclosure sale is the sale of real estate, not goods or services, these sections have no application in this context. See Bank of New York Mellon v.