Case No. 2D20-2881
[…] And the third psychologist ultimately declined to address the issue of restorability because of Mr. Musa's unstable condition. In spite of this evidence, the trial court concluded that "there is a substantial probability" that Mr. Musa would "regain competency to proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future." In denying the Department's motion to intervene and vacate the commitment order, the trial court reiterated its belief that the clinicians' evaluations "substantially support[ ] the court's prior findings" that Mr. Musa is restorable.
Pursuant to section 916.13(1), when a defendant "is found incompetent to proceed, he may be involuntarily committed only if the trial court finds by clear and convincing evidence that" there is a "substantial probability that ... the defendant will regain competency to proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future." Garcia, 245 So. 3d at 922–23 (emphasis added). At best, there is no evidence that Mr. Musa is restorable. At worst, there is evidence that he is not restorable. Under such circumstances, "the trial court could not have found by clear and convincing evidence that [Mr.