Case No. 2D20-2881
[…] And "[a]lthough the Department was not a party to the criminal case or commitment proceeding, it has standing to seek certiorari review of the circuit court order because it is affected by that order and no other remedy is available." Id.
Chapter 916 governs proceedings involving mentally ill and intellectually disabled defendants and, as relevant here, those deemed incompetent to proceed to trial. See generally § 916.105, Fla. Stat. (2019). The Department is required to provide treatment and training to those individuals who meet the statutory criteria for commitment as set forth in section 916.13(1), which provides in pertinent part:
(1) Every defendant who is charged with a felony and who is adjudicated incompetent to proceed may be involuntarily committed for treatment upon a finding by the court of clear and convincing evidence that:
....
(c) There is a substantial probability that the mental illness causing the defendant's incompetence will respond to treatment and the defendant will regain competency to proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future.
When a defendant cannot be restored to competency, he "does not satisfy the requirements for involuntary pretrial commitment found in section 916.13(1)(c)." Dep't of Child. & Fam. Servs. v. Barnett, 124 So. 3d 430, 433 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013).