No. 2D23-873
[…] Id.; see also Dep’t of Child. & Fam. Servs. v. Amaya, 10 So. 3d 152, 154 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) ("Certiorari jurisdiction lies to review [the Department’s] claim that the trial court has acted in excess of its jurisdiction by ordering [the Department] to undertake responsibilities beyond what is required by statute.").
[4, 5] For the trial court to involuntarily commit a defendant to the Department’s custody, the defendant must meet the statutory criteria for involuntary commitment. § 916.13(2) ("A defendant who has been charged with a felony and who has been adjudicated incompetent to proceed due to mental illness, and who meets the criteria for involuntary commitment under this chapter, may be committed to the department, and the department shall retain and treat the defendant."); see also Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.212(c)(3).