No. 2D22-1198
[…] Servs. v. State , 124 So. 3d 430, 433 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013) (holding that a defendant that is not restorable to competency does not satisfy the requirements for involuntary commitment under section 916.13(1)(c) ); Oren v. Judd , 940 So. 2d 1271, 1273 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) (same); Garcia , 245 So. 3d at 924 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018) ("[T]he trial court exceeded its jurisdiction when it ordered the department to involuntary [sic] commit Garcia after he was found incompetent without evidence that he met the criteria under section 916.13(1)(c).").
Because the statute requires clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Botes’ "incompetence will respond to treatment and the defendant will regain competency to proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future," Mr. Botes did not meet the statutory criteria for involuntary commitment and his commitment by the trial court was not authorized by section 916.13(1). § 916.13(1)(c) (emphasis added).
Petition for certiorari granted, and order of commitment quashed.