No. 2D22-1198
[…] If the traumatic brain injury was Mr. Botes’ only impairment, he would not have a "mental illness" as defined in section 916.106(14). However, all three doctors also noted that Mr. Botes has other underlying "mental illnesses" that contribute to his incompetency. These evaluations constitute substantial competent evidence to support the trial court's finding that Mr. Botes suffers from a mental illness as defined in section 916.106(14).
We next turn to the issue of whether the trial court's involuntary commitment of Mr. Botes was authorized under section 916.13. A trial court is authorized to involuntarily commit a defendant to the custody of the Department when the defendant meets the statutory criteria for involuntary commitment under chapter 916. § 916.13(2) ("A defendant who has been charged with a felony and who has been adjudicated incompetent to proceed due to mental illness, and who meets the criteria for involuntary commitment under this chapter, may be committed to the department, and the department shall retain and treat the defendant."). The statutory criteria is set forth in section 916.13(1)(a)-(c), which requires:
(1) Every defendant who is charged with a felony and who is adjudicated incompetent to proceed may be involuntarily committed for treatment upon a finding by the court of clear and convincing evidence that:
(a) The defendant has a mental illness and because of the mental illness:
1. The defendant is manifestly incapable of surviving alone or with the help of willing and responsible family or friends, including available alternative services, and, without treatment, the defendant is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for herself or himself and such neglect or refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to the defendant's well-being; or
2. There is a substantial likelihood that in the near future the defendant will inflict serious bodily harm on herself or himself or another person, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm;
(b) All available, less restrictive treatment alternatives, including treatment in community residential facilities or community inpatient or outpatient settings, which would offer an opportunity for improvement of the defendant's condition have been judged to be inappropriate; and
(c) There is a substantial probability that the mental illness causing the defendant's incompetence will respond to treatment and the defendant will regain competency to proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future.
See also Fla. R. Crim.