Dean v. The Town of Hempstead
[…] BZO § 272(C)(6); (see also Pls.' 56.1 ¶ 3). In addition, the ordinance grants the Board the authority to “impose a condition of a grant which shall make the grant temporary in nature, for a duration of time to be fixed by the Board, subject to renewals as the Board may deem appropriate.” BZO § 267(D)(3) (the “Temporal Limit Provision,” and together with the Special Use Provision, the “Challenged Ordinances”). The BZO also requires that a restaurant may not be erected or maintained unless fifteen percent of the surface area of each exterior wall of the restaurant consists of windows. BZO § 302(Q) (the “Window Provision”).

Town Law section 267-a(4) confers appellate jurisdiction on the Board to review “any order, requirement, decision, interpretation, or determination made by the administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance or local law.” Town Law § 267-a(4). In addition, pursuant to Town Law section 267-a(12), the Board has the power to hold a rehearing on any of its orders, decisions, or determinations not previously reheard. Id. § 267-a(12). The ordinance provides that the Board may “reverse, modify or annul its original order, decision or determination upon the unanimous vote of all members then present, provided the [B]oard finds that the rights vested in persons acting in good faith in reliance upon the reheard order, decision or determination will not be prejudiced thereby.” Id. Appeals to the Board must be decided within sixty-two days of the hearing. Id. § 267-a(8).

New York courts have held that an applicant's sole remedy for a board's failure to act within the prescribed sixty-two-day period is a mandamus proceeding to compel the board to act.