Sanchez v. Jericho Sch. Dist.
[…] Jericho Sch. Dist.

SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK Appellate Division, Second Judicial Department
Feb 13, 2020
180 A.D.3d 828 (N.Y. App. Div. 2020)
Case details for

Sanchez v. Jericho Sch. Dist.

Case Details

Full title:Brandon Sanchez, etc., appellant, et al., plaintiff, v. Jericho School…

Court:SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK Appellate Division, Second Judicial Department

Date published: Feb 13, 2020

Citations

180 A.D.3d 828 (N.Y. App. Div. 2020)
120 N.Y.S.3d 163
2020 N.Y. Slip Op. 1102

Citing Cases

Sosnicki v. N.Y.C. Sch. Constr. Auth.

Public Authorities Law § 1744(1) provides that "no action or proceeding shall be prosecuted or maintained…

Pales v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp.

" ‘The doctrine of equitable estoppel is to be invoked sparingly and only under exceptional circumstances’ "…