20-CV-10231 (KMK)
[…] Under New York law, it is generally a crime to possess a “narcotic drug.” See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 220.09 (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fourth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses[] . . . one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures[,] or substances containing a narcotic drug and said preparations, compounds, mixtures[,] or substances are of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more[.]”). Cocaine is among the substances classified as such a drug. See N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3306, Schedule II(b)(4); see also N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00(7) (defining “[n]arcotic drug” by reference to “any controlled substance listed in schedule I(b), I(c), II(b) or II(c) other than methadone,” as contained in “section thirty-three hundred six of the public health law”).