20-CV-10231 (KMK)
[…] Iverson, 897 F.3d 450, 458 (2d Cir. 2018))); Chambers v. Lombardi, No. 17-CV-7557, 2020 WL 2097558, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. May 1, 2020) (concluding that the search of a car was constitutional where “[the p]laintiff gave [NYSP Troopers] his consent to search his car”) (collecting cases). (See also Def's 56.1 ¶¶ 22, 24; Pl's 56.1 ¶¶ 22, 24; see also Id. ¶ 70; Resp. to Pl's Counterstatement ¶ 70.)
Under New York law, it is generally a crime to possess a “narcotic drug.” See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 220.09 (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fourth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses[] . . . one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures[,] or substances containing a narcotic drug and said preparations, compounds, mixtures[,] or substances are of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more[.]”). Cocaine is among the substances classified as such a drug. See N.Y. Pub.