De Los Reyes v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Id. at 1-2. In the alternative, Plaintiff asks the Court to dismiss this action without prejudice to refiling so that his “ability to recover his full attorney's fees is not compromised.” Id. at 2.

Defendant is correct with respect to its argument that Plaintiff failed to provide it with timely notice. In relevant part, § 542A.003 provides:

(a) In addition to any other notice required by law or the applicable insurance policy, not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.
(b) The notice required under this section must provide:
(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim;
(2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and
(3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant, calculated by multiplying the number of hours actually worked by the claimant's attorney, as of the date the notice is given and as reflected in contemporaneously kept time records, by an hourly rate that is customary for similar legal services....
(d) A presuit notice under Subsection (a) is not required if giving notice is impracticable because:
(1) the claimant has a reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give the presuit notice before the limitations period will expire; or
(2) the action is asserted as a counterclaim.
TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(a)(b) and (d) (formatting altered).

Plaintiff first provided Defendant with his letter of representation and estimate of repairs on April 1, 2022. See Dkt. No. 19 at 1-2; Dkt. No. 20-1 at 2. Plaintiff then filed suit a mere 38 days later on May 9, 2022. See Dkt.