Wright v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] CIV.A. 7-14-CV-421, 2015 WL 12942070, at *1 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 3, 2015).

There is no specific federal statute or rule which expressly authorizes a motion to abate. PJC Bros., LLC v. S&S Claims Serv., Inc., 267 F.R.D. 199, 200 n.2 (S.D. Tex. 2010) (citation omitted). Thus, “[w]hile federal courts have authority to entertain such preliminary motions, the decision to do so is largely a matter of judicial discretion, ‘which must be exercised in light of the policy against unnecessary dilatory motions.'” Id. (quoting 5C Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure § 1360 (3d ed. 2004); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2105 (“There shall be no reversal in the Supreme Court or a court of appeals for error in ruling upon matters in abatement which do not involve jurisdiction.”).

III. ANALYSIS

The parties do not question the right to appraisal under the State Farm policy at issue, but they disagree about whether Wright is entitled to invoke appraisal on the facts of this case.

A. An insurer's denial of coverage does not affect an insured's appraisal right.