Ctr. Operating Co. v. Base Holdings, LLC (In re Base Holdings, LLC)
[…] As of November 12, 2008, the Hillwood Parking Agreement still had not been finalized. In fact, the Hillwood Parking Agreement was not executed until September 2009, and the version that was signed had a term of nine months, ending June 30, 2010, not 20 years, as Base had expected.

B

Base alleges counterclaims against Center under the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which provides, in relevant part, that a person is liable for actual damages caused by fraud in a transaction involving real estate. Section 27.01(a) defines fraud as follows:

(1) [a] false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is
(A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and
(B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract; or



(2) [a] false promise to do an act, when the false promise is
(A) material;
(B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it;
(C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and
(D) relied on by that person in entering into that contract.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 27.01 (West 2015). Base also asserts counterclaims under Texas common law for fraud in the inducement by affirmative representation and fraud in the inducement by nondisclosure.