Civil Action No. 3:97-CV-2660-L
[…] Id. "It is elementary law that title of the transferred item must pass to and be vested in the transferee in order for the transaction to be a sale." Franklin v. Jackson, 847 S.W.2d 306, 308 ("Tex. App. 1993). The BOA expressly grants NCPA an exclusive license to the Medical Model. See Def. Fiscal's Second Am. Answer Ex. A. Accordingly, Plaintiff's breach of warranty claims do not fall within the provisions of the Texas Business and Commercial Code. Defendants' motion for summary judgment is therefore granted, and Plaintiff's fourth and fifth causes of action are dismissed with prejudice.
Section 2.314 provides "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Section 2.3 15 provides "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified . . . an