No. 3:15-CV-1694-M (BF)
[…] Pl.'s Resp. [D.E. 8 at 13]. The Defendants reply that this is nothing "more than conclusory and formulaic recitations of a TDCA violation." Defs.' Reply [D.E. 9 at 4].
The TCDA states that in the process of collecting a debt, the "collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ . . . threatening to take an action prohibited by law. TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(8). The TCDA provides for civil remedies available to plaintiffs." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.403. Subsection (a) states that "[a] person may sue for . . . (2) actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter." Id. § 392.403(a). Actual Damages are defined as "those damages recoverable under common law." Rhey v. Redic, 408 S.W.3d 440, 454 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2013, no pet.) (citing Arthur Anderson & Co. v. Perry Equip. Corp., 945 S.W.2d 812, 816 (Tex. 1997)).