Croix Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. Michael D. (In re Matthew D.)
[…] Stat. § 48.415(2)(a) 1. ¶ 96 In other words, two statutes that are not consistent govern the notice requirements in CHIPS and termination of parental rights proceedings. The court unanimously so concluded in Steven H.: “[A]lthough Wis. Stat. § 48.356(2) speaks of written notice in any order placing the child outside the home, § 48.415(2) speaks of one or more court orders placing the child containing written notice.” “The words ‘one or more orders' in § 48.415(2) are not the equivalent of ‘any,’ ‘each,’ ‘all,’ or ‘every’ order.”

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.356 provides:

(1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home, orders an expectant mother of an unborn child to be placed outside of her home, or denies a parent visitation because the child or unborn child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363, or 48.365 and whenever the court reviews a permanency plan under s. 48.38(5m), the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court or the expectant mother who appears in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child or expectant mother to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.

(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child or an expectant mother outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents or expectant mother of the information specified under sub. (1).

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(2) provides in relevant part:

(2) Continuing need of protection or services. Continuing need of protection or services, which shall be established by proving any of the following:

(a)1. That the child has been adjudged to be a child or an unborn child in need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.357, 938.363 or 938.365 containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) or 938.356(2).

See Steven H., 233 Wis.2d 344, ¶¶ 30–32, 607 N.W.2d 607.

Steven H., 233 Wis.2d 344, ¶ 22, 607 N.W.2d 607.

Steven H., 233 Wis.2d 344, ¶ 30, 607 N.W.2d 607.