Croix Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. Michael D. (In re Matthew D.)
[…] Jan. 16, 2015). Citing Steven H., the court of appeals ruled that because the last order Juanita received did not contain written notice warning her about termination, St. Croix County failed to establish the notice element required under Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(a) 1. St. Croix Cnty. DHHS v. Michael D., No. 2014AP2431, unpublished slip op., ¶ 16, 2015 WL 232500 (Wis.Ct.App. Jan. 16, 2015).

II. ANALYSIS

¶ 14 This appeal involves issues relating to the involuntary termination of parental rights, under Chapter 48 of the Wisconsin Statutes, the Children's Code. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.417 requires the authorized agency to file a petition to terminate parental rights under certain circumstances including when: “[t]he child has been placed outside of his or her home ... for 15 of the most recent 22 months” and “the petition shall be filed ... by the last day of the 15th month ... the child was placed outside of his or her home.” Wis. Stat. § 48.417(1)(a). Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415 sets forth the grounds for termination, including “Continuing need of protection or services,” which provides in relevant part:

Grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights.