Croix Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. Michael D. (In re Matthew D.)
[…] Stat. § 48.415(2). Accordingly, under a plain reading of the text of § 48.415, a TPR action based on allegations of continuing CHIPS is not precluded solely by noncompliance with § 48.356 in CHIPS proceedings, provided the elements of continuing CHIPS are proven.

¶ 27 Although Juanita's case does not involve an issue as to the six-months rule referenced in Steven H., we address it for clarity. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(2) does not say the agency seeking a TPR must wait to file until six months after the last CHIPS dispositional order or extension thereof; rather, § 48.415(2)'s only reference to six months comes in Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(a) 3., which provides that the agency seeking termination must prove: “That the child has been outside the home for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer pursuant to such orders.” There is no language stating the “6 months” must be after the last CHIPS dispositional order or extension; rather, the “6 months” is a “cumulative total period” under the CHIPS orders.