Croix Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. Michael D. (In re Matthew D.)
[…] Co. v. Deloitte & Touche, 176 Wis.2d 935, 945, 501 N.W.2d 15 (1993) (“[O]nce a case is before us, we have discretion to review any substantial and compelling issue the case presents.”).

¶ 28 The second issue is whether there was sufficient evidence to meet the other elements of the continuing CHIPS ground for TPR under Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(a). The elements are:

(1) The child has been adjudged CHIPS and placed or continued in placement outside his or her home pursuant to one or more CHIPS orders containing the statutorily prescribed notice; § 48.415(2)(a) 1.,

(2) The responsible agency “made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court”; § 48.415(2)(a) 2.,

(3) The child has resided outside the home “for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer” under CHIPS order(s); § 48.415(2)(a) 3., and