22-CV-443 JLS (MDD)
[…] Mem. at 17-20, and that the Ninth Circuit's decision in Curtis is “non-dispositive here,” id. at 24.
Plaintiff's unpaid overtime claim is based on Defendant's alleged violations of California Labor Code § 510. See Compl. ¶¶ 76-91. However, the requirements of § 510, by the section's own terms, do not apply to “[a]n alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a)(2). Section 514, meanwhile, provides:
Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.Id. § 514.