22-CV-443 JLS (MDD)
[…] Irwin Industries, Inc., 913 F.3d 1146 (9th Cir. 2019), because the CBAs that cover Plaintiff satisfy each element of California Labor Code § 514. See Notice ¶ 19; Opp'n at 4-14. Plaintiff argues that § 514 is an affirmative defense that does not provide a basis for preemption and/or removal, Mot. Mem. at 17-20, and that the Ninth Circuit's decision in Curtis is “non-dispositive here,” id. at 24.
Plaintiff's unpaid overtime claim is based on Defendant's alleged violations of California Labor Code § 510. See Compl. ¶¶ 76-91. However, the requirements of § 510, by the section's own terms, do not apply to “[a]n alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a)(2). Section 514, meanwhile, provides: