Bradford v. Prof'l Tech. Sec. Servs.
[…] Burnside, 491 F.3d at 1060. Section 301 preempts the claim if it is "founded directly on rights created by collective bargaining agreements." Sarmiento v. Sealy, Inc., No. 18-CV-01990-JST, 2019 WL 3059932, at *3 (N.D. Cal. July 12, 2019) (citing Caterpillar, 482 U.S. at 394).

1. Section 204 - Failure to Timely Pay Wages

Labor Code Section 204 provides statutory requirements for the timely payment of wages, and a violation of it can support a penalty under PAGA. See Compl. ¶ 17. The statutory default under section 204(a) is that all wages be paid at least twice a month. Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a). However, section 204(c) makes clear that employers need not comply with section 204's default statutory requirements when a CBA creates a different pay arrangement. See Cal. Labor Code § 204(c) ("However, when employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement that provides different pay arrangements, those arrangements shall apply to the covered employees.").

Protech points out that the CBA here provides for pay arrangements that differ from the statutory default: "[E]mployees shall be paid not later than seven (7) days following completion of each pay period.