Country-Wide Ins. Co. v. Quick Docs Med.
[…] CPLR § 7511. Moreover, "[i]t is well settled that judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely limited. An arbitration award must be upheld when the arbitrator 'offer[s] even a barely colorable justification for the outcome reached.'" Wien & Malkin LLP v. Helmsley-Spear, Inc., 6 N.Y.3d 471, 479, (2006).

"[A] court may vacate an arbitration award only if it violates a strong public policy, is irrational, or clearly exceeds a specifically enumerated limitation on the arbitrator's power." Matter cf In re Falcone (New York Cent. Mut. Fire Ins. Co.), 15 N.Y.3d 530, 534 (2010). Per CPLR § 7511 (b), a party may seek to vacate the arbitrator's award on the grounds that "the rights of that party were prejudiced by: (i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession; or (iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter was not made; or (iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article [Article 75], unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection." CPLR § 7511(b).

Per CPLR § 7511(c), "[t]he court shall modify the award if (1) there was a miscalculation of figures or a mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; or (2) the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted; or (3) the award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy." CPLR § 7511(c).