Submitted November 19, 1987
[…] On that direction, Supreme Court finally dismissed the complaint for de novo adjudication and awarded Greenberg $15,483.85 for no-fault medical payments.
Ryder now appeals to this court from the final judgment of Supreme Court, which brings up the interlocutory order of the Appellate Division in the third appeal rejecting the de novo adjudication after the damages-only phase of a bifurcated arbitration determination. Ryder argues that once the $5,000 statutory threshold is satisfied, an action de novo on both liability and benefits is statutorily and explicitly mandated (Insurance Law § 5106 [c]). We agree and reverse.
In pertinent part, Insurance Law § 5106 (c) provides: "[t]he award of a master arbitrator shall be binding except for the grounds for review set forth in article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules, and provided further that where the amount of such master arbitrator's award is five thousand dollars or greater * * * the insurer or the claimant may institute a court action to adjudicate the dispute de novo" (emphasis supplied). In establishing this preemptive judicial remedy, the Legislature allowed the Superintendent of Insurance to promulgate an underlying simplified arbitration procedure for resolution of no-fault disputes (see, Insurance Law § 5106 [b] [former § 675 (2)]).