Country-Wide Ins. Co. v. Avalon Radiology, PC
[…] Country-wide Insurance Company, 240 A.D.2d 232, Supra; Home Insurance Company v. Country-Wide Insurance Company, 134 A.D.2d 570, Supra; Mac Organization, Inc., v. Dublin Co., 89 A.D.2d 581,Supra).

The court had not been made aware that there had been issued an arbitration award against petitioner resolving the issues in the declaratory judgment action when it moved for a default judgment against Respondent.

In accordance with CPLR § 7511(b) 1- "an arbitration award may be vacated if the court finds that the rights of a party receiving notice and participating in the arbitration were prejudiced by:

(I) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession; or (iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or (iv)failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection."

"It is well settled that judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely limited. An arbitration award must be upheld when the arbitrator offers even a barely colorable justification for the outcome reached.