Comput. & Commc'ns Indus. Ass'n v. Paxton
[…] B. HB 18

1. Coverage

HB 18 regulates “digital service provider[s]” (“DSPs”) that “allow[] users to socially interact with other users.” HB 18 §§ 509.001(2), 509.002(a)(2). This definition includes standard social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram as well as other “social” websites such as YouTube and Reddit. HB 18 defines DSPs as any “website,” “application,” “program,” or software that collects or processes personal identifying information (“PII”) and:

(1) “determines” both the “means” and the “purpose of collecting and processing the [PII] of users,” HB 18 § 509.001(1)-(2);
(2) “connects users in a manner that allows users to socially interact with other users on the digital service,” id. § 509.002(a)(1);
(3) “allows a user to create a public or semi-public profile for purposes of signing into and using the digital service,” id. § 509.002(a)(2); and
(4) “allows a user to create or post content that can be viewed by other users of the digital service, including sharing content on: (A) a message board; (B) a chat room; or (C) a landing page, video channel, or main feed that presents to a user content created and posted by other users,” id. § 509.002(a)(3).

Examples of covered DSPs include a “message board,” a “chat room,” and “a landing page, video channel, or main feed.” Id. § 509.002(a)(3). Exceptions to the law include: state and local government websites, financial institutions, medical websites, small businesses, institutions of higher education, employee management software, school education software, and email services that only provide “social” functions that are “incidental” to their main service. Id. § 509.002(b). Notably, the law also exempts DSPs that “primarily” feature “news, sports, commerce, or content primarily generated by the [website]” but “allows chat, comment, or other interactive functionality that is incidental to the digital service.” Id.

2. Requirements

a. Age Registration and Parental Disputes

With the stated purpose of protecting minors, HB 18 imposes age registration and verification requirements on users. Under HB 18, covered DSPs must make users “register” their age before those users can create an account.