Comput. & Commc'ns Indus. Ass'n v. Paxton
[…] For example, child pornography generally does not receive First Amendment protection. See New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 765 (1982). But the large majority of the proscribed content, such as speech promoting eating disorders, harassment, and bullying, is covered speech, even if highly distasteful. A state may not “create a wholly new category of content-based regulation that is permissible only for speech directed at children.” Brown, 564 U.S. at 794.

The preliminary injunction shall also apply to Section 509.056(1), which requires DSPs to “make a commercially reasonable effort to ensure that [their] algorithm does not interfere with the digital service provider's duties under” the monitoring-and-filtering requirements.

D. Vagueness

In the alternative to their First Amendment challenge, Plaintiffs argue that HB 18's definition for covered DSPs and its monitoring-and-filtering requirements are void for vagueness. (Mot. Prelim. Inj., Dkt. 6, at 24-25).