Comput. & Commc'ns Indus. Ass'n v. Paxton
[…] Id. § 509.002(b). Notably, the law also exempts DSPs that “primarily” feature “news, sports, commerce, or content primarily generated by the [website]” but “allows chat, comment, or other interactive functionality that is incidental to the digital service.” Id.

2. Requirements

a. Age Registration and Parental Disputes

With the stated purpose of protecting minors, HB 18 imposes age registration and verification requirements on users. Under HB 18, covered DSPs must make users “register” their age before those users can create an account. Id. § 509.051(a) (covered DSPs “may not enter into an agreement with a person to create an account with a digital service unless the person has registered the person's age with the website.”). A user cannot change their registered age “unless the alteration process involves a commercially reasonable review process.” Id. § 509.051(c).