Comput. & Commc'ns Indus. Ass'n v. Paxton
[…] (Id. at 4). Plaintiff NetChoice is a nonprofit trade association that comprises these members as well as the companies that own Nextdoor, Snapchat, and Pinterest. (Id.).

Paxton is the sole Defendant in this suit. He is the Attorney General of Texas, sued in his official capacity. (Id. at 5). Paxton and the Consumer Protection Division of the Attorney General's Office have enforcement authority under HB 18. See HB 18 § 509.151 (“A violation of this chapter is a deceptive act or practice actionable . . . solely as an enforcement action by the consumer protection division of the attorney general's office.”).

HB 18 also creates a separate private right of action. HB 18 § 509.152.

B. HB 18

1. Coverage

HB 18 regulates “digital service provider[s]” (“DSPs”) that “allow[] users to socially interact with other users.” HB 18 §§ 509.001(2), 509.002(a)(2).