Comput. & Commc'ns Indus. Ass'n v. Paxton
[…] Id. § 509.057. Plaintiffs do not challenge this provision.

Fifth, HB 18 requires covered DSPs that “use[] algorithms to automate the suggestion, promotion, or ranking of information to known minors” to “disclose . . . in a clear and accessible manner, an overview of”: (1) “the manner in which the digital service uses algorithms to provide information or content”; (2) “the manner in which algorithms promote, rank, or filter information or content”; and (3) “the [PII] used as inputs to provide information or content.” Id. § 509.056(2). DSPs that “use[] algorithms to automate the suggestion, promotion, or ranking of information” must “make a commercially reasonable effort to ensure that the algorithm does not interfere with the [DSP's] duties.” Id. § 509.056(1).