NetChoice, LLC v. Paxton
[…] (Proclamation by the Governor of the State of Texas (Aug. 5, 2021), https://gov.texas.gov/uploads/files/press/PROC_second_called_session_87th_legislature_IMAGE_08-05-21.pdf. The Legislature passed House Bill 20 ("HB 20"), and Governor Abbott signed it into law on September 9, 2021. (Prelim. Inj. Mot., Dkt. 12, at 16).

HB 20 prohibits large social media platforms from "censor[ing]" a user based on the user's "viewpoint." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 143A.002 ("Section 7"). Specifically, Section 7 makes it unlawful for a "social media platform" to "censor a user, a user's expression, or a user's ability to receive the expression of another person based on: (1) the viewpoint of the user or another person; (2) the viewpoint represented in the user's expression; or (3) a user's geographic location in this state or any part of this state." Id. § 143A.002(a)(1)-(3).