NetChoice, LLC v. Paxton
[…] (Prelim. Inj. Mot., Dkt. 12, at 38) (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 120.001(1)(C)(ii) ). Plaintiffs have not established that that terminology is impermissibly vague.

Third, HB 20 empowers the Texas Attorney General to seek an injunction not just against violations of the statute but also "potential violations." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 143A.008. Unlike other statutes that specify that the potential violation must be imminent, HB 20 includes no such qualification. See, e.g. , Tex. Occ. Code § 1101.752(a) (authorizing the attorney general to seek injunctive relief to abate a potential violation "if the commission determines that a person has violated or is about to violate this chapter"). Subjecting social media platforms to suit for potential violations, without a qualification, reaches almost all content moderation decisions platforms might make, further chilling their First Amendment rights. (Prelim. Inj. Mot., Dkt. 12, at 39).