NetChoice, LLC v. Paxton
[…] b. HB 20's Disclosure and Operational Requirements Burden Social Media Platforms’ Editorial Discretion

HB 20 additionally violates Plaintiffs’ members’ First Amendment rights with its Section 2 requirements. First, under Section 2, a social media platform must provide "public disclosures" about how the platform operates in a manner "sufficient to enable users to make an informed choice regarding the purchase of or use of access to or services from the platform." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 120.051(b). HB 20 states that each platform must disclose how it "(1) curates and targets content to users; (2) places and promotes content, services, and products, including its own content, services, and products; (3) moderates content; [and] (4) uses search, ranking, or other algorithms or procedures that determine results on the platform[.]" Id. § 120.051(a)(1)–(4). Second, a social media platform must "publish an acceptable use policy" that explains what content the platform will allow, how the platform will ensure compliance with the policy, and how users can inform the platform about noncompliant content.