No. 19-P-1385
[…] Mendes, 75 Mass. App. Ct. 390, 392, 914 N.E.2d 348 (2009), quoting Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 676-677, 393 N.E.2d 370 (1979).
General Laws c. 90, § 24 (2) (a 1/2) (1), codifies the crime commonly known as "leaving the scene of an accident causing personal injury" where the crime is not aggravated by both a death and the defendant's leaving the scene in order to avoid apprehension:
As to the aggravated form of the crime, see G. L. c. 90, § 24 (2) (a 1/2) (2); note 6, infra.
"Whoever operates a motor vehicle upon any way ... and without stopping and making known his name, residence and the registration number of his motor vehicle, goes away after knowingly colliding with or otherwise causing injury to any person not resulting in the death of any person, shall be punished ...."
At trial, the Commonwealth did not proceed under the "colliding with" theory; it was undisputed that the defendant's vehicle did not collide with Sergeant Cerullo. The defendant's conviction was based on the second theory: "causing injury" to the officer.