No. 19-P-1385
[…] The court concluded that "the adverb ‘knowingly’ modifie[d] both verbs within the clause," such that the statute could be fairly read as criminalizing leaving the scene after either "knowingly colliding with a person" or "knowingly causing injury to a person" (emphasis omitted). Id.
The crime of leaving the scene of a fatal personal injury is codified at G. L. c. 90, § 24 (2) (a 1/2) (2), the subsection immediately after § 24 (2) (a 1/2) (1), the nonfatal variant at issue here. Section 24 (2) (a 1/2) (2) provides, in pertinent part:
"Whoever operates a motor vehicle upon any way ... and without stopping and making known his name, residence and the registration number of his motor vehicle, goes away to avoid prosecution or evade apprehension after knowingly colliding with or otherwise causing injury to any person shall, if the injuries result in the death of a person, be punished ...."
In the present case, the identical statutory language mandates an identical result.