Eno v. McGinn (In re McGinn)
[…] First, the preclusive effect of a Massachusetts judgment is determined by Massachusetts law. Marrese v. American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons , 470 U.S. 373, 105 S.Ct. 1327, 84 L.Ed.2d 274 (1985) (stating that the full faith and credit statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, "directs a federal court to refer to the preclusion law of the State in which the judgment was rendered."). A Massachusetts judgment can have issue-preclusive effect only if the issue in the prior action and the issue it would preclude in the current action are identical. Tuper v. North Adams Ambulance Serv., Inc. , 428 Mass. 132, 134, 697 N.E.2d 983, 985 (Mass. 1988) (issue preclusion requires, among other things, that "the issue in the prior adjudication was identical to the issue in the current adjudication"). The scienter requirement in § 24(2)(a½)(1) ("Whoever operates a motor vehicle upon any way ... and without stopping and making known his name, residence and the registration number of his motor vehicle, goes away after knowingly colliding with or otherwise causing injury to any person not resulting in the death of any person, shall be punished....") requires that defendant, when leaving the scene, knew only that she had collided with or caused injury to a person. Commonwealth v. Rijo , 98 Mass. App.