No. 19-P-1521
[…] See Mass. R. Crim. P. 29, as appearing in 474 Mass. 1503 (2016). Following a hearing, the judge found that the defendant was the primary caretaker of her eight year old son. However, he determined, sua sponte, that the caretaker statute violated the constitutional guarantee of equal protection, stating, "if you have a child, you don't go to jail. But if you don't have a child, you do go to jail." He denied the motion, but stayed the defendant's sentence pending appeal.
Discussion. 1. Caretaker statute. The caretaker statute, G. L. c. 279, § 6B (b ), provides:
"Unless a sentence of incarceration is required by law, the court may, upon conviction, consider the defendant's status as a primary caretaker of a dependent child before imposing a sentence."
We agree with the defendant and the Commonwealth that the caretaker statute does not violate equal protection.