City of Henderson v. Wolfgram
[…] The statute sets forth conjunctive requirements. If a claimant fails to meet the minimum duration of incapacity and did not receive a permanent partial disability rating, he must seek to reopen the claim within one year. NRS 616C.390(5)(a)-(b). The parties agree that Wolfgram did not receive a permanent partial disability rating for his claim but dispute whether he met the minimum duration of incapacity.

NRS 616C.400(1) sets forth the minimum duration of j incapacitation as when "an injury . . . incapacitate[s] the employee for at least 5 consecutive days, or 5 cumulative days within a 20-day period, from earning full wages." Both parties present reasonable arguments as to whether "full wages" includes the ability to earn overtime, and we therefore conclude the statute is ambiguous in this respect. See Banegas v. State Indus. Ins.