84211 83142
[…] We disagree with Saticoy Bay's contentions. While Sunset Mesa's violation letter erroneously states that there were no exceptions to the rental cap restriction, Saticoy Bay's owner-Eddie Haddad, a sophisticated investor-testified that he was aware of the rental cap restriction before bidding on the property at the foreclosure sale; Sunset Mesa's CC&Rs, a publicly recorded document, provided that there was a "hardship exemption" to the rental cap restriction; and NRS 116.335(6) provides for an exemption for "economic hardship." Thus, Saticoy Bay had actual and/or constructive notice of the rental cap exemption. See NRS 111.320 (providing that the recording of a document constructively "impart[s] notice to all persons of the contents thereof; and subsequent purchasers and mortgagees shall be deemed to purchase and take with notice"); 7912 Limbwood Court Tr. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 979 F.Supp.2d 1142, 1152 (D. Nev. 2013) (holding that a recorded document serves to advise all persons of the contents of the document); see also Smith v.