84211 83142
[…] Additionally, Sunset Mesa's HOA manager testified that the HOA Board would generally not grant a hardship exemption where the requesting party was currently violating the CC&Rs.
Finally, Saticoy Bay argues that the district court abused its discretion by awarding Sunset Mesa attorney fees as a prevailing party under NRS 116.4117. Reviewing for a manifest abuse of discretion, we disagree. See Frantz v. Johnson, 116 Nev. 455, 471, 999 P.2d 351, 361 (2000) ("A district court's award of attorney fees will not be disturbed on appeal absent a manifest abuse of discretion."). NRS 116.4117(2) authorizes an association to bring "a civil action [against a unit's owner] for damages or other appropriate relief for a failure or refusal to comply with any provision of [NRS Chapter 116] or the governing documents of [the community]." NRS 116.4117(6) further provides that the "court may award reasonable [attorney] fees to the prevailing party."