Nevins v. Martyn
[…] Not all rights, however, are waivable. For instance, in reviewing a similar statute, a California appeals court has held that "[a] law established for a public reason cannot be contravened by a private agreement" when parties to a contingency fee agreement in a medical malpractice case tried to waive statutory provisions that were "intended to further a significant public policy." Fineberg v. Harney & Moore, 255 Cal.Rptr. 299, 300, 303 (Ct. App. 1989) (internal quotation marks omitted). Nothing in NRS 7.095 expressly permits a waiver of the fee limitations. NRS 7.095 limits the fees that may be charged, and the statute does not permit parties to contract around its limits. To the contrary, NRS 7.095(1) provides that "[a]n attorney shall not contract for or collect a fee contingent on the amount of recovery" that is greater than a certain enumerated percentage, depending on the amount recovered. Cf. Washoe Med. Ctr. v. Second Jud. Dist. Ct., 122 Nev. 1298, 1303, 148 P.3d 790, 793 (2006) (observing that the use of "shall" denotes a mandatory provision).