Nevins v. Martyn
[…] Washington, 126 Nev. 578, 245 P.3d 1190 (2010).

We "review[ ] a district court's decision to give a jury instruction for an abuse of discretion or judicial error," FGA, Inc. v. Giglio, 128 Nev. 271, 280, 278 P.3d 490, 496 (2012). "[W]e review questions of statutory interpretation de novo." State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228(2011). The Legislature amended NRS 41A. 100 in 2015. 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 439, § 9, at 2528. Both the former and current versions of NRS 41A. 100(1) state that a rebuttable presumption that an injury was caused by negligence arises in certain circumstances, including where "[a]n unintended burn caused by heat, radiation or chemicals was suffered in the course of medical care." Id.; NRS 41A.100(1)(c). The 2015 amendment added a subsection to the statute establishing that the rebuttable presumption does not apply when a plaintiff designates an expert witness to establish that a health care provider violated the standard of care. NRS 41A.100(3); 2015 Nev.