Cicerano v. Home Parenteral Care, Inc., No
[…] S F Concrete, 6 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 120 (1992) (medical services rendered by out-of-state providers are subject to rates established by Massachusetts Rate Setting Commission). We disagree, however, with HPC's argument, which the judge apparently found persuasive, (Dec. 843), that the insurer was estopped from disputing the rate of reimbursement in the present claim because a) it did not explicitly identify that dispute in its issues statement, (Ex. 2), and b) it orally agreed to pay one hundred per cent of the charges for the morphine treatments, and did so for over six months.

G. L. c. 152, § 13, as amended by St. 1996, c. 204, § 36, provides in pertinent part:

(1) The rate of payment by insurers for health care services adjudged compensable under this chapter shall be established by the division of health care finance and policy under the provisions of chapter one hundred and eighteen G; provided, however, that a different rate of services may be agreed upon by the insurer, the employer and the health care service provider.

Except as provided above, no insurer shall be liable for hospitalization expenses adjudged compensable under this chapter at a rate in excess of the rate set by said division, or for other health services in excess of the rate established for that service by the said division, regardless of the setting in which the service is administered. . . .

But see Borgosano v. Babcock Wilcox Power Co., 10 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 120 (1996) (under Supremacy Clause, federal rates payable for medical services provided by Veterans' Administration).