Cicerano v. Home Parenteral Care, Inc., No
[…] Thus, contrary to HPC's argument, that issue is properly before us.

The third party claimant correctly argues that pursuant to § 13(1), the insurer, the employer and the health care service provider may agree upon a different rate than that established by the Division of Health Care Finance and Policy. (See footnote 8, supra.) Section 19, however, requires that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by section seven, any payment of compensation shall be by written agreement by the parties and subject to the approval of the department." Medical benefits are part of the compensation provided by c. 152. Boardman's Case, 365 Mass. 185, 192-193 (1974). The third party claimant does not contend that it had any such written agreement with the insurer.