Stevens v. Northeastern University, No
[…] In New York, the Appellate Division rejected, with no supporting reasoning, a claim for the cost of a specially equipped van as a medical "apparatus." Kranis v. Trunz, Inc., 91 A.D.2d 765 (1982). In North Carolina, the Court of Appeals held that a specially equipped van was not within the meaning of the statutory language, "other treatment or care or rehabilitative services," stating that the language applied only to medical services. McDonald v. Brunswick Electric Membership Corp., 336 S.E.2d 407, 408 (N.C.App. 1985). General Laws c. 152, § 30 specifically directs attention beyond the strictly medical realm to the vocational realm by allowing compensability for "the fitting of an employee . . . with an artificial eye or limb, or other mechanical appliance" to be determined by "an administrative judge, the reviewing board, the office of education and vocational rehabilitation or the health care services board . . . ." The Massachusetts statute appears to be unique in this respect. We are satisfied that interpretation of our statute more closely aligns with those jurisdictions that have covered expenses such as those at issue here than with those that have not.