Stevens v. Northeastern University, No
[…] (Dec. 5-6.) See note 1, supra.

The judge's use of the wrong causation standard makes both the findings and the conclusion reached legally untenable. Thus, the causation finding is reversed. See G.L.c. 152, § 11C.

Next, the van fitted with a wheelchair lift and special driving equipment was erroneously evaluated as a garden variety "reasonable and necessary" medical expense claim. In determining whether modified private transportation is compensable the adjudicator must apply the language of the fourth paragraph of § 30. It reads in pertinent part:

In any case where an administrative judge, the reviewing board, the office of education and vocational rehabilitation or the health care services board is of the opinion that the fitting of an employee eligible for compensation with an artificial eye or limb, or other mechanical appliance, will promote his restoration to or continue him in industry, it may be ordered that such employee be provided with such item, at the expense of the insurer. (Emphasis added).