Borgosano v. Babcock Wilcox Power Co., No
[…] The criteria for the Secretary's determination of "reasonable cost" are contained in 38 C.F.R. § 17.62 (1995) under the authorization of § 1729(c)(2)(A) (1991). Specific rates in accordance with the regulation are then set by the Office of Management and Budget and published in the Federal Register. These are the rates that the VA claims are due in the instant case.

Section 1729(c)(2)(A) provides: "The Secretary, after consultation with the Comptroller General of the United States, shall prescribe regulations for the purpose of determining the reasonable cost of care or services under subsection (a)(1) of this section. Any determination of such cost shall be made in accordance with such regulations. 38 U.S.C. § 1729(c)(2)(A) (1995) (emphasis added).

The judge erred when he looked past the language, "as determined by the Secretary," and hinged his interpretation of § 1729 on the clause that follows, ". . .to the extent that the veteran (or the provider of the care or services) would be eligible to receive payment for such care or services from such third party if the care or services had not been furnished by a department or agency of the United States" (emphasis added). See 38 U.S.C. § 1729(a)(2) (1991). The judge read the phrase, "to the extent that," as referring to the amount of the "reasonable cost" to be recovered. This interpretation, however, does not comport with the statutory directive that the Secretary determine that amount.