Borgosano v. Babcock Wilcox Power Co., No
[…] Florida Industrial Commission, 389 U.S. 235 (1967), the judge found that there was no conflict between the application of the federal and state statutes in question that would raise the issue of preemption. The judge found the VA's assertion that the federal rate must be applied by the Industrial Accident Board had "no bearing on this case since this board is not, under any circumstances relative to these proceedings, calling into question the reasonableness of the federal rate." (Dec. 18.) The judge focused on the part of § 1729 which he considered germane to the instant case, that which allows the VA to recover its costs "to the extent that the veteran (or the provider of the care or services) would be eligible to receive payment . . . if the care or services had not been furnished by a department or agency of the United States" (emphasis added). See 38 U.S.C. § 1729(a)(2) (1991). The judge read this language as defining the rate of medical benefits which the veteran employee, or a health care provider, would receive within G.L.c. 152, § 13(1).