Borgosano v. Babcock Wilcox Power Co., No
[…] The conference order directed the insurer to reimburse the VA for medical expenses at the rate of $5,000.00 per month continuing from July 1991. The employee and the VA appealed. (Dec. 4-5.)

The matter went to a hearing de novo on February 25, 1993. Regarding the issue of the reasonableness of the VA's charges for the medical services provided to the employee, the judge first reviewed the relevant law, which we summarize.

The VA asserted its right to recover under 38 U.S.C. § 1729, (1991) entitled "Recovery by the United States of the cost of certain care and services," which states in pertinent part: