Borgosano v. Babcock Wilcox Power Co., No
[…] After stating that the determination of the reasonable cost of care and services "shall be made in accordance with such regulations[,]" the statute continues:

Such regulations shall provide that the reasonable cost of care or services sought to be recovered or collected from a third-party liable under a health-plan contract may not exceed the amount that such third-party demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary it would pay for the care or services if provided by facilities (other than facilities of departments or agencies of the United States) in the same geographic area.

38 U.S.C. § 1729(c)(2)(B) (1991) (emphasis added). The term, "health-plan contract" is defined as "an insurance policy or contract, medical or hospital service agreement, membership or subscription contract, or similar arrangement, under which health services for individuals are provided or the expenses of such services are paid." 38 U.S.C. § 1729(i)(1)(A) (1991).

The cognate regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 17.62(h)(4) (1995), simply recites the same language as the authorizing statutory section.

The second provision supporting this interpretation appears in § 1729(i)(1)(B). This section explicitly excludes from the definition of "health-plan contract," as used above, "a workers' compensation law or plan described in subparagraph (A) of subsection (a)(2) of this section." 38 U.S.C. § 1729(i)(B)(iii) (1991).

Subsection (a)(2)(A) makes the general right-to-recovery provisions of § 1729 applicable to a non-service-connected disability "that is incurred incident to the veteran's employment and that is covered under a workers' compensation law or plan that provides for payment for the cost of health care and services provided to the veteran by reason of the disability; . . ."

Thus, it is apparent that for some types of cases, the federal statute does limit the amount which the VA may receive for medical services to the maximum rate established by the Massachusetts Rate Setting Commission for non-VA medical care providers.