Borgosano v. Babcock Wilcox Power Co., No
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 1729(a) and (c) (1991) (emphasis added).

The VA claimed reimbursement for approximately $900,000 of medical expenses under the above-cited statute and G.L.c. 152, § 13 and 30. The relevant language of the applicable version of § 30, as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, and deemed "procedural" thereby (St. 1991, c. 398, § 107), requires the insurer to "furnish to an injured employee adequate and reasonable health care services, and medicines if needed, together with the expenses necessarily incidental to such services." G.L.c. 152, § 30. The applicable version of § 13(1), also as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, provides, regarding the payment of § 30 medical expenses:

[N]o insurer shall be liable for hospitalization expenses adjudged compensable under this chapter at a rate in excess of the rate set by the Rate Setting Commission, or for other health services in excess of the rate established or that service by the Rate Setting Commission regardless of the setting in which the service is administered.

G.L.c. 152, § 13(1) (emphasis added).