5:21-cv-0068 (TBR)
[…] KRS § 292.320 states that:
(1) It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
Similarly, KRS § 292.480 provides in relevant part:
(1) Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of this chapter . . . or offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in the light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission[, ] is liable to the person buying the security from him . . . .
(4) Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or purchaser liable under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, every partner, officer, or director (or person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions) or employee of a seller or purchaser who materially aids in the sale or purchase, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the sale or purchase is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or purchaser, unless the nonseller or nonpurchaser who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist . . . .
Kingdom Trust offers three arguments as to why McNally's blue sky claims are not plausible on their face. First, Kingdom Trust argues that the blue sky laws do not apply in this case.