5:21-cv-0068 (TBR)
[…] B. The Kentucky Securities Act
Like most states, Kentucky regulates securities sales and offers “through ‘blue sky' laws, so named because they initially targeted swindlers so brazen and so shameless they would peddle shares of anything, including (allegedly) shares of the sky.” Bennett v. Durham, 683 F.3d 734, 736 (6th Cir. 2012) (citing Jonathan R. Macey & Geoffrey P. Miller, Origin of the Blue Sky Laws, 70 Tex. L. Rev. 347, 359-60 & n.59 (1991)). McNally alleges that Kingdom Trust violated Kentucky's blue sky laws, specifically KRS §§ 292.320 and 292.480. See Compl. ¶¶ 172-85.
KRS § 292.320 states that:
(1) It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
Similarly, KRS § 292.480 provides in relevant part:
(1) Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of this chapter . . . or offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in the light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission[, ] is liable to the person buying the security from him . . . .