Civil Action No. 3:19-CV-1062-K-BH
[…] (doc. 61 at 10-11.)
The Treasury Offset Program (TOP) is a federal program governed by the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1982, 31 U.S.C. §§ 3701 et seq., which authorizes the DOT to collect delinquent debts owed to federal agencies by administrative offset. See 31 U.S.C. § 3716(c)(3)(A)(i). An administrative offset is the "practice of withholding federal payment in satisfaction of a debt." Reeves v. Astrue, 526 F.3d 732, 738 n.3 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 555 U.S. 1072 (2008); see 31 U.S.C. § 3701(a)(1) (defining administrative offset as "withholding funds payable by the United States . . . to, or held by the United States for, a person to satisfy a claim"). All federal payments, including Social Security benefit payments, are eligible for administrative offset under the TOP. See Lockhart v.